mile / kilometer post , longest distances

 
Topic moved from General by dthead on 09 Mar 2015 11:56
  Voldemort Junior Train Controller

Well this is the first passenger train opportunity to travel on this line. Pity they couldn't put a full-sized loco train on it.
Does anyone know what is the highest number you've ever seen on a Victorian kilometer peg? Was it on the Meringur/Morkalla line?

Sponsored advertisement

  RustyRick Chief Commissioner

Location: South West Vic
Wouldn't have seen a km peg at Morkalla Smile

Rick
  mikesyd Chief Commissioner

Location: Lurking
The maps on  http://www.victorianrailways.net  list

Yelta as being 364 Miles and Morkalla being the greatest Mileage at 402 (and Murrayville as 356). Distances are via Bacchus Marsh I think.

Meringur to Morkalla closed in 1964, so Meringur being at 393 miles, would have probably had the highest KM number if such posts were actually installed on the line before the remainder of the line closed in 1988.

Yelta would be the highest that is still Open - 364 = 585km.
  bevans Site Admin

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Yelta would be the highest that is still Open - 364 = 585km.
mikesyd

Slight OT but what would have been or still is the farthest distance from Sydney in NSW?
  duttonbay Minister for Railways

Slight OT but what would have been or still is the farthest distance from Sydney in NSW?
bevans
That would be Broken Hill. Crystal Street was listed as 699 miles from Sydney.  Broken Hill is now listed at 1124.8 km.

Yelta would be the highest that is still Open - 364 = 585km

If some of the posters here had their way, with the whole of the north-west standardised including Ouyen-Pinnaroo, then the furthest point in Victoria from Melbourne would be the state border just west of Panyita, at  a little over 369 miles.
  Valvegear Dr Beeching

Location: Norda Fittazroy
Please may we have kilometre spelt correctly; we don't need American influence in everything we do.
And, whilst we're at it, correct pronunciation: KilOH Meter.  A kilommeter is a meter for measuring kills.
(Try pronouncing kilolitre or, better still, kilopascal in the same vein as kilommeter, and see how far you get.)
  8077 Chief Train Controller

Location: Crossing the Rubicon
That would be Broken Hill. Crystal Street was listed as 699 miles from Sydney.  Broken Hill is now listed at 1124.8 km.
duttonbay

This would be the figure for Broken Hill.  What about the border with SA?
  YM-Mundrabilla Minister for Railways

Location: Mundrabilla but I'd rather be in Narvik
This would be the figure for Broken Hill.  What about the border with SA?
"8077"


Wouldn't that be a South Australian mileage/kilometre rather than a NSW one?
  8077 Chief Train Controller

Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Wouldn't that be a South Australian mileage/kilometre rather than a NSW one?
YM-Mundrabilla

Depends if we are talking trackage or major stations?  I am aware the major station near that border is on the side of South Australia.  What about to the border itself or is this hard to determine?
  YM-Mundrabilla Minister for Railways

Location: Mundrabilla but I'd rather be in Narvik
For freight rating purposes Broken Hill was the border following the demise of the Silverton Tramway whose rates were entirely separate from those of the NSWGR and the SAR. Apart from actually looking at the 'milepost' at the border the only way of coming up with an actual border 'mileage' would be to find the Cockburn distance from Broken Hill and work from there.

I don't know what distances the mileposts on the old Peterborough Division display. Is it from Port Pirie or from Adelaide via the defunct route via Terowie (or something else). Distances on the NG north of Marree were always from Adelaide via Quorn right up to the end of the narrow gauge for example despite the route not having existed for well over 20 odd years.
  historian Deputy Commissioner

For freight rating purposes Broken Hill was the border following the demise of the Silverton Tramway whose rates were entirely separate from those of the NSWGR and the SAR. Apart from actually looking at the 'milepost' at the border the only way of coming up with an actual border 'mileage' would be to find the Cockburn distance from Broken Hill and work from there.

I don't know what distances the mileposts on the old Peterborough Division display. Is it from Port Pirie or from Adelaide via the defunct route via Terowie (or something else). Distances on the NG north of Marree were always from Adelaide via Quorn right up to the end of the narrow gauge for example despite the route not having existed for well over 20 odd years.
YM-Mundrabilla
From the point of track ownership, NSW owns right up to the border. I would expect to see NSW kilometre posts all the way to the border.

ARTC thinks the border is at 1126.640 km from Sydney, or 392.200 km from the zero point in SA at Coonamia (about 4 km from Port Pirie).
  duttonbay Minister for Railways

When the SG was opened between Broken Hill and Port Pirie, it was operated by the SAR. Although I have no evidence (photos, etc) to hand, it is my understanding that the mileposts on that stretch would have been South Australian. I don't have any timetables from that era to check against, unfortunately.
  YM-Mundrabilla Minister for Railways

Location: Mundrabilla but I'd rather be in Narvik
From the point of track ownership, NSW owns right up to the border. I would expect to see NSW kilometre posts all the way to the border.

ARTC thinks the border is at 1126.640 km from Sydney, or 392.200 km from the zero point in SA at Coonamia (about 4 km from Port Pirie).
"historian"


I have to disagree - historically NSWGR never owned beyond Broken Hill. That was the reason for the Silverton Tramway. The railway from Adelaide reached Broken Hill many years before the NSWGR line from Sydney. At that time NSW would not allow South Australia to build into NSW hence Silverton as a pseudo extension of the SAR.

Whatever ARTC do now will be a matter of simple administrative convenience.
  duttonbay Minister for Railways

The ARTC route maps show the break between kilometres rising (from Sydney) and dropping (to Coonamia) at 1126.64 Km, less than 2 Km from Broken Hill, still quite some distance from the border. From that point the distances are measured from Coonamia.

Here:
SA: http://www.artc.com.au/library/ARTCS3090005_EW_SA.pdf
NSW: http://www.artc.com.au/library/ARTCS3090005_EW_NSW.pdf
  dthead Site Admin

Location: Melbourne, Australia
Would QLD have the longest distance from Brisbane... ?

David
  seb2351 Chief Commissioner

Location: Sydney
NSW control up to signal 58/56 Broken Hill (which is around the 1126km) then it becomes SA's problem and operates under SA Network code of practice, descending from the 393 roughly.

So, for those who like google earth, at the Western end of the yard, there is 2 over passes. After the first overpass = SA territory.

Cheers
Seb2351
  petan Chief Commissioner

Location: Waiting to see a zebra using a zebra crossing!
Would QLD have the longest distance from Brisbane... ?David
dthead
The longest distance from Brisbane on 3ft6in would be somewhere beyond Cloncurry and the longest distance from Brisbane on standard gauge would be beyond Broken Hill. But you would know that already so I am really wondering if you are asking a trick question....
  dthead Site Admin

Location: Melbourne, Australia
The longest distance from Brisbane on 3ft6in would be somewhere beyond Cloncurry and the longest distance from Brisbane on standard gauge would be beyond Broken Hill. But you would know that already so I am really wondering if you are asking a trick question....
petan
No, not asking something I do not know. Would think the SG from Brisbane would end at the border, not that long. From Brisbane I assume not all distances are measured from it in QLD, ie from Brisbane to Forsayth is quite a distance.

Regards,
David Head
  Sulla1 Chief Commissioner

Brisbane to Cairns is 1681km. Brisbane to Mt Isa is 2318km, but the 977km Mt Isa line is measured from Townsville. The Forsayth line is measured from Cairns and is 423km long, putting Forsayth 2106km from Brisbane.
  gordon_s1942 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Tablelands of NSW
In calculating parcel and freight rates, the NSW Railway always went to the marker post the furthest from Sydney so in miles, if your were 110 miles and 5 chains, they went to the 20 chain (1/4Mile) peg for rating purposes so the distance for cost is now 110m 20ch.
A chain is 22 yards, the length of a cricket pitch and there are 80 chains in a Mile.

I was always under the impression that the Silverton Tramways line was around 20 to 28 miles in length but that didnt matter with rating calculations as the rates were based on weight so if you were sending a parcel to Adelaide, you calculated your distance to Broken Hill, added the applicable rate for the Silverton Tramways section, then the SA rate for the toal cost but each rate was shown individually on the consignment note so each got their correct potion of the fee charged.
I doubt Silverton ever transhipped one parcel themselves during their operation.

And if memory serves me correctly, wasnt Silverton Tramways a narrow gauge line the same as the SA railways so NSW would have owned and maintained where it was Standard Gauge no matter where it ended at that time with some arrangement being made where both gauges were combined.
  petan Chief Commissioner

Location: Waiting to see a zebra using a zebra crossing!
No, not asking something I do not know. Would think the SG from Brisbane would end at the border, not that long. From Brisbane I assume not all distances are measured from it in QLD, ie from Brisbane to Forsayth is quite a distance.
Regards, David Head
dthead
If dealing only in the numerals displayed on the track side posts (I reread the original post) then the mile post seen on Sth Brisbane Interstate Station was 613 which was NSWGR from Sydney. Someone can tell us what is displayed on the posts west of Toowoomba around Dalby and Roma etc as memory tells me distance from Toowoomba not Brisbane.
  Pressman Spirit of the Vine

Location: Wherever the Tin Chook or Qantas takes me

And if memory serves me correctly, wasnt Silverton Tramways a narrow gauge line the same as the SA railways so NSW would have owned and maintained where it was Standard Gauge no matter where it ended at that time with some arrangement being made where both gauges were combined.
gordon_s1942

Yes, Silverton Tramway was NG, as was the SAR.
Silverton and SAR exchanged locos (only) at the border settlement of Cockburn (SA)/Burns (NSW)
In Broken Hill itself the Silverton NG and the NSWGR SG never actually meet!
The NG station was on (I think) Blende St. near Sulphide St. (Current site of the Rail Museum)
The NSWGR SG station was on Crystal Street. (Where it currently is).
So the two stations were about two blocks apart.
Silverton Tramway was a private company and NSWGR never "owned" any of it whatsoever.
The Tramway came about because the NSW government would not allow the SAR to build or operate a railway between the Border and Broken Hill.

Also remember that the Silverton Tramway was operating for a number of years before NSWGR's SG line reached Broken Hill


When the SG to Port Pirie was built the SG followed a different route, more direct to the Border, whereas the Silverton Tramway went North West to Silverton before turning south west towards Cockburn.
The two lines only started to run side by side about two or three kilometres west of Cockburn. (Near the Barrier Hwy Overpass)
  YM-Mundrabilla Minister for Railways

Location: Mundrabilla but I'd rather be in Narvik
Acacia Ridge to the NSW border at Border Tunnel was 111 km for rating purposes. This was later changed to Border Loop so I imagine the distance was changed also.

The Silverton station was described as Sulphide Street on the two occasions I travelled out of Broken Hill on the Tramway.

Silverton was operating into Broken Hill from Adelaide for many years (about 39 actually) before the NSWGR arrived.
  duttonbay Minister for Railways

In Broken Hill itself the Silverton NG and the NSWGR SG never actually meet!
The NG station was on (I think) Blende St. near Sulphide St. (Current site of the Rail Museum)
The NSWGR SG station was on Crystal Street. (Where it currently is).
So the two stations were about two blocks apart.
Pressman

The original NSWGR Crystal Street station was a few blocks north-east of the current station, at Iodide Street, and the platform was on the other side of the tracks. That meant any intrepid through passengers disembarked on the wrong side of the train (when compared to the town) and then had something like seven or more blocks to get to Sulphide Street.  The original NSWGR platform is still clearly visible:



Whilst it is true that from a passenger perspective the NSWGR and the STC never met, there was a transfer yard basically located where the current yard is. Both gauges ran to a number of the mines in Broken Hill.

Sponsored advertisement

Subscribers: bevans, Pressman, seb2351

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.