Mock 1950 Sydney Rail Network Map

 
  voom Station Master

Hi everyone,

About a year after my NSW Rural Rail Network Map, I've decided to tackle a smaller project – namely, creating a 1950s-style map of the Sydney rail network. Click on the link below and then on the image of the map for the full size version:

http://voommaps.com/historical-maps/1950-sydney-railway-map/

Sponsored advertisement

  TinHare2 Station Master

Nice work!
  Newcastle Express Chief Commissioner

Very convincing that it looks like the old maps, BUT west of Parramatta not electrified in the 1950's? I thought it was up to Penrith - I'll need to double check.


Voom, I'm NOT entirely sure, but as for the distances in miles used for the rail maps (& timetables) for the 1950's, I don't think they are miles in decimals. I think after the dot that looks like a decimal point is meant to be in 80ths of a mile,

For Town Hall, I believe that due to space reasons, 0.58 miles is actually 58/80th of a mile (1.17 km), not 0.58 of a mile (0.93 km), but the railways at the time wrote 80ths of a mile as "n.nn" (as in mi.ch, not mi-ch)

While I'm uncertain at the moment, no numbers on the map from n.80 to n.99 seem to confirm this.

If I can, I maybe able to double check with another source.
  Bogong Chief Commissioner

Location: Essendon Aerodrome circa 1980
Nice work. I've been looking at your other maps and FYI your Melbourne income map doesn't enlarge when it's clicked on.

What software do you use? I've been trying to teach myself Mapbox and I'm having trouble working it out, so I'm thinking about changing to a more user friendly programme... if there is one?
  voom Station Master

Thanks for the replies, everyone.

@Newcastle Express: As 3l diesel notes, the electrification to Blacktown and Penrith occurred in 1955; given the date of this map is 1950 (see title block), the terminus of electric services on the Western Line should be correct at Parramatta. You're also correct in relation to what seems like decimals. The decimals are actually chains (or 1/80th of a statute mile). I'll have to go back and adjust the station distances that I've put in based on kilometreage to decimal mileage conversions. In fact, the legend, which I've copied over, states explicitly that it's in miles and chains.

@Bogong: I'll try and get that Melbourne map fixed. For the GIS-based maps, I use QGIS and then modify the maps further in Adobe Illustrator. The schematic maps are done entirely in Adobe Illustrator.
  s3_gunzel Not a gunzel developer

Location: Western Sydney, AU
Wasn't there a Cochrane station on the Ropes Creek branch?
  voom Station Master

Wasn't there a Cochrane station on the Ropes Creek branch?
s3_gunzel
According to NSWrail.net, Cochrane was opened in 1957, whereas this map is theoretically dated 1950.

I've also gone through to update the map resolve the decimal miles issue. All distances are now in miles and chains. A refresh may be needed to see the changes.

@Bogong: I've fixed the link for the Melbourne income map now as well.
  s3_gunzel Not a gunzel developer

Location: Western Sydney, AU
Wasn't there a Cochrane station on the Ropes Creek branch?
According to NSWrail.net, Cochrane was opened in 1957, whereas this map is theoretically dated 1950.
voom


Done your research, I see. All good, never mind me. Smile

Good work.
  Newcastle Express Chief Commissioner

Technically speaking Voom, you said 1950's sytle map, not a 1950-style map. Adding the "s" means it could be anytime from 1950 - 1959.
  Brianr Assistant Commissioner

Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
If you actually look at the map, it says 1950.
  voom Station Master

Technically speaking Voom, you said 1950's sytle map, not a 1950-style map. Adding the "s" means it could be anytime from 1950 - 1959.
Newcastle Express
The styling is 1950s; however, the actual date that the map represents in January 1950, as shown in the title block on the top left of the map.

Now that my 1950 network map is done, my next project is a schematic map of Sydney's old tram network with individual routes shown with different lines.
  Bogong Chief Commissioner

Location: Essendon Aerodrome circa 1980
Voom, thanks for the link to QGIS. I've played around with it a bit, but unfortunately it looks like you have to provide your own base maps, whereas I was looking for a mapping programme that came with good base maps that I could modify.

Therefore I'll stick with trying to teach myself Mapbox Classic which has a huge array of free maps.
  gordon_s1942 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Tablelands of NSW
I think that Suburban Map is an excellent representation of how it was and displayed on Maps of the Day.
As a child, we went to Katoomba often before moving there in 1954 and it was Steam past Parramatta.
For many years you could see by the style of the stanchions where it originally finished and the 'New' began.
Obviously the Electrification must have started at least in 1950 due to the amount of work involved.
I really dont remember seeing the 46 class until the overhead was 'livened' to Katoomba and then the 46's were used as the Pilot from Valley Heights to Katoomba and didnt they make a difference !!!

For those not versed in Imperial measure, there are 100 'Links' in Chain and 80 Chains (22 Yards/66 feet) in a Mile.
For visual reference, a Cricket Pitch is one Chain.
Along the track were concrete monuments with the chain/link plus a mark for the Fettlers to use for Track measurements.
Where it was not possible to put a 'monument' in the ground, this was done along the platform edge.
There was also the Mile, quarter, half and three quarter posts as opposed to the Kilometre and half Kilometre used today.

Today the Overhead stanchions are marked in Metres which is so much easier to read than in feet as they were back then.
1764 Yards or 5192 feet.
Could you imagine if the O/Head went to Perth, you'd be pushing to find enough space on the Mast to write in the distance..............
  ivahri Train Controller

Looks great... my only issue would be showing Anzac Rifle Range. There never were regular passenger services on that line- only the special charters. And even then shouldn't it be shown as "Holsworthy"? If you include this in the map then shouldn't the rail worker stops on the Enfield line be included?

Cheers


Richard
  gordon_s1942 Chief Commissioner

Location: Central Tablelands of NSW
After reading the other comment on whether it is/was Holsworthy or Anzac Rifle Range, I tend to feel Holsworthy was the name more well known than the Anzac Rifle Range.
Also on closer inspection of the Map,  I noticed Villawood is shown instead of Herne Bay.
I didnt think the name change occurred until after 1950?
  Brianr Assistant Commissioner

Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Herne Bay is shown on the map on the East Hills line. It was changed to RIVERWOOD in 1957
  Brianr Assistant Commissioner

Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
I remember visiting Herne Bay as a young boy. My father owned an old fashioned grocery store in Croydon Park and he was owed money from a resident who had moved there. It had a very bad reputation. He sold the business in 1954.
I know less about the Anzac Rifle range line and research is complicated as the Anzac Rifle Range is now at Malabar and, of course, there is a new Holsworthy station. However on NSWrailnet http://www.nswrail.net/lines/show.php?name=NSW:holsworthy it states that the section of the Holsworthy line " beyond Anzac Rifle Range fell into disrepair and from 1930 was put out of use." So based on that, I would say the name Anzac Rifle Range was more correct in 1950.
  ivahri Train Controller

I think you misunderstood... the Holsworthy branch was still in use into the stores area (Ammunition stores and Ordinance depot) until 1974. [source: Sydney's Forgotten Military Railways by John Oakes]

There is a Peter Neve photo in the book dated 15 December 1969 showing a military train from the camp sidings so we know it was still in service then.

A special train ran to Moorebank on the 7 March 1970.

But there were never scheduled passenger services on this line so I don't know why it should be shown on the map when the Enfield workers stops aren't- after all there were services that started there every day. I used to catch a 4 car train from Liverpool (to Campbelltown) that started at Enfield during the 1970s- that service appeared in the timetable (edit: in the SRA 1984 Timetable a service is shown as starting at the "SRA Workshops" and running to Campbelltown via Sefton arriving at 5.08pm at Campbelltown).

Cheers


Richard
  voom Station Master

Looks great... my only issue would be showing Anzac Rifle Range. There never were regular passenger services on that line- only the special charters. And even then shouldn't it be shown as "Holsworthy"? If you include this in the map then shouldn't the rail worker stops on the Enfield line be included?

Cheers


Richard
ivahri
Hi Richard,

The reasoning for showing the Anzac Rifle Range and for its name is simple - I followed what was shown on this actual map from 1939: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Sydney_railway_map.jpg

As for Villawood, that was always Villawood. Herne Bay was renamed to Riverwood. The name shown is correct for the time the map portrays.
  voom Station Master

Oh, and here's a preview of the next map I'm working on – a schematic representation of the old tram routes in Sydney:

http://i.imgur.com/CnncbIv.png
  ivahri Train Controller

Fair enough, it's your map so you can call it what you like but it isn't geographically or historically correct. If you read John Oakes book "Sydney's Forgotten Military Railways" you would realise that...

On the inside cover of that book there is a more accurate map of the Sydney rail lines that shows both the Enfield lines and the true depiction of the Holdsworthy (the "D" was in the original spelling) line showing that the "Anzac Rifle Range" was on an eastern fork that originally ran to "Old Holdsworthy" which was located close to where the modern Holsworthy station now is. The western fork ran closer to Moorebank Avenue and was the reason why the line continued to exist into the 1970s because it ran to the stores within the army base.

Cheers


Richard
  voom Station Master

Basically, I just copied the historical maps that I've seen, which was the point of the map - a recreation of the maps of that era.

In other news, for those interested, I've finished my schematic route map of Sydney's tram network:
http://voommaps.com/historical-maps/map-of-sydneys-tram-network/
  Piston Train Controller

On the 1950 map the box that show to Junee Junction. Junee Junction became 'Junee' from April 1940. The word 'Junction' needs to be deleted.

On the NSW Rural Rail Network diagram, you might need to check out the following:

Tottenham Line:
Minemoorng  ---> Minemoorong

QUandary has an upper case U in the spelling.

Hay Line:
Waradgery, notes show it was opened 4.7.1882 and closed 8.9.1896. A dead end siding without a platform.
Thononga  ---> Tnononga

The Captains Flat Junction is at Bungendore not Queanbeyan.

The line to Bombala joins at Queanbeyan station.

Tumut Line:
Tumbalong ---> Tumblong

Bombala line:
Royalia ---> Royalla

Main South:
Arranull ---> Arrangull (Spelt wrong in J Forsyths Southern line notes)

Main West:
No Arrangul near Tarana

Main North:
Bluff Rock missing between Bungulla and Sandy Flat. Opened 1889, closed 20.2.1975
Nemingah ---> Nemingha

North Coast:
Pitlorchy ---> Pitlochry

Dorrigo Line:
Ulana ---> Ulong

Other than that, pretty good
  Newcastle Express Chief Commissioner

Sydney & other related Sydney trams, & Newcastle trams, and in fact NSW tram networks didn't use route numbers as shown, they used a mix of various colours & shapes in boxes.

It does though show how big the network was.

For the ones you call 24 & 25, personally I would have made them the same colour, as they are only separate at the end, it would save space for one line.
  voom Station Master

@Piston: Thanks for that extensive proofreading of the NSW railways map. I've gone through and made the changes you've noted. I've also removed 'Junction' from 'Junee Junction' in the Sydney 1950 map. I have also increased the resolution on the NSW map, to make it easier to read.

@ivahri: Since I was updating the 1950 Sydney map, I've removed the Anzac Rifle Range branch.

@Newcastle Express: On the page I link to, I've noted that the system never used route numbers and that they are only included on the map for ease of following the routes on the map. As for routes 24 and 25, I agree with you. It's one that I overlooked when I merged routes that were very similar (namely, 55A/55B and 59A/59B). 24 and 25 are now 24A and 24B.

You may need to Shift+Refresh the maps to see the changes.

Direct links to updated maps:
1950 Sydney map: http://www.voommaps.com/maps/sydney_rail_map_1950/
NSW railways map: http://www.voommaps.com/maps/nsw_rural_rail_network_map/
Sydney trams map: http://www.voommaps.com/maps/sydney_tram_network_map/

Sponsored advertisement

Display from:   

Quick Reply

We've disabled Quick Reply for this thread as it was last updated more than six months ago.