T4 and SCO post NIF and T3 Metro conversion

 
  Transtopic Deputy Commissioner

Location: Sydney
I'm not denying any factual information. Yourself and DJF haven't provided any factual information whatsoever to back up any of your claims. All I'm hearing is that "ATO will make it so" with nothing factual to show this to be the case. Where is you factual information to prove yourselves correct. Don't give me that Sydney - Wollongong link as that is not factual information but just a submission and only one item as actually

The D sets are set for 115km/h and not 160km/h as wikipedia incorrectly states. The white boards are for the XPT, Xplorer, Endeavour and the new regional trains and not for V sets, D sets or any suburban electric double deck rolling stock. The new regional train is the only new train that is designated to hit 160km in NSW and that won't be anywhere in Sydney. If you want 160km/h the network needs a complete realignment and expansion. It can't be done on the network as it is even if you add ATO and especially it isn't going to be done with double deck electric rolling stock on anything other then a dedicated high speed rail line.

The metro trains operate around 100km/h but they do get up to 115km/h. Wikipedia is also wrong on the max speed of 100km/h for the Sydney Metro. I mentioned 130km/h because trains like the metro on dedicated tracks can normally get to. The Metro max speed might not be 130 but it is definitely more then 100. If you keep an eye on Anytrip you can see the speed of the metro trains and I just noticed one at 106.4 km/h.
simstrain
Try this -

https://issuu.com/primecreativemedia-2016/docs/rex0520_lr/31


And this -

https://www.railway-technology.com/projects/alstom-metropolis-trains/


With regard to the D sets, I can't find any current reference to its maximum speed other than on Wikipedia which states its maximum speed is 160km/h, but I do distinctly recall its maximum speed of being 160km/h when the NIF was initially announced by Andrew Constance.  It's also been mentioned innumerable times in the media and railway journals, so I have no reason to doubt it.  I know Wikipedia isn't infallible and I'm not relying on that alone, but if you doubt their accuracy, then why don't you for once produce some evidence to suggest otherwise instead of just refuting everything?

I've never said that the D sets would operate at 160km/h on the Sydney Trains network.  Both djf and I have suggested sections of track on the Northern, Western and East Hills Lines, where existing maximum speed board limits could potentially be lifted up to 160km/h where the track geometry allows it, particularly after ATO is implemented.

If the D sets were specified with a maximum speed of 160km/h which I believe is the case, then it was done for a reason, otherwise they would have specified a lower limit of 130km/h, which is similar to the Waratahs, Millenniums and Oscars.  They must plan to utilise it some time in the future, just as they would for the specified speed limits for the suburban stock.

Sponsored advertisement

  Transtopic Deputy Commissioner

Location: Sydney
The D sets actually have a max operational speed of 130km/h, same as the OSCARs. They test them up to 143km/h (10% above max).
sunnyyan
It depends on what you mean by "maximum operational speed".  When they are introduced to the network as it stands, they may well only operate up to 130km/h initially, but their maximum design speed is 160km/h which may be utilised in the future as the track and signalling infrastructure is upgraded and I stand by that.
  simstrain Chief Commissioner

It depends on what you mean by "maximum operational speed".  When they are introduced to the network as it stands, they may well only operate up to 130km/h initially, but their maximum design speed is 160km/h which may be utilised in the future as the track and signalling infrastructure is upgraded and I stand by that.
Transtopic
Where do you get this maximum design speed of 160km/h for the D sets from. You still haven't provided any proof to this and there is nothing about this anywhere official. The only place I can see this mentioned is on wikipedia. There are too many trains, too many curves and too much shared track for any trains to operate at 160km/h anywhere in Sydney.

Signalling isn't the issue on the Sydney network. It is everything else holding the network back. The lack of track capacity, DD dwell times, multiple stopping patterns, crossing trains, the curvy alignment of track and platforms. DJF mentioned the great western line in the UK as similar to Sydney but that couldn't be further from the truth. Single deck trains with fewer passengers per train, lines that are arrow straight with straight platforms and separated express and local services. They couldn't possibly more different.
  simstrain Chief Commissioner

I think you are mistaking the NIF for the NRF. The new regional trains can hit 160km/h and this was mentioned. Nothing was ever mentioned about the NIFS hitting 160km/h.
  simstrain Chief Commissioner

I have studied the speed limits as indicated on the Sydney Trains' Drivers' Route Knowledge diagrams for the main lines in the metropolitan area and as far as I can see, the current maximum speed limit on the white boards is 125km/h. That's on the short le