Everyday QR Network Observations

 
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
Did a bit of travelling today, heading up the NCL (North Coast Line) on the Sunshine Coast, First visiting Beerburrum, then Elimbah, before heading up to Nambour for Lunch... After Lunch in Nambour, I headed home... A rather great day out...

Here are some sightings from today: 13.10.2013

06:05am - Aurizon - 2335 and 2362 - Loaded Ballast Service - ???? (Not sure where they were going, but facing Acacia Ridge - Train No: ? - Clapham Yards

08:05am - Aurizon - 2812 and 2493H - Intermodal/Container Service - Northbound - Train No: YU55 - Beerburrum

09:05am - Pacific National QLD - PN009 - Intermodal/Container Service - Northbound - Train No: 82P7 - Beerburrum

09:40am - Aurizon 2802 and 2482H? - Intermodal/Container Service - Northbound - Train No: Y279 - Elimbah

^ Also Seen the Above Service at Nambour on Arrival...

09:45am - Pacific National QLD - PN011 - Intermodal/Container Service - Northbound - Train No: 8UP9 - Elimbah

^ Crossed this Service at Glass House Mountains Station, then seen it also at Nambour...

10:05am - Aurizon/Travel Train - 2212 and 2206D - Sunlander Service to Cairns - Northbound - Train No: PC37 - Elimbah

11:05am - Aurizon - 2801 and 2201D - Intermodal/Container Service - Southbound - Train No: ? - Eudlo

11:20am - Aurizon/Travel Train - 2392 and 1733 - Spirit of Outback Service from Longreach - Southbound - Train No: ? - Woombye

Also spotted 1620 and 2481D a Mayne Yards, Brisbane...

Hope it is of Interest...

Cheers
Shawn

Sponsored advertisement

  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
Today's Sighting from Brisbane: 16.10.2013

NG:

08:20am - Aurizon - 2827 and 2202D - Intermodal/Container Service - Northbound - Train No: YU55 - Acacia Ridge

Tonight out of Acacia Ridge, Brisbane:

SG:

4BM7 - LDP009, LDP008 and 602?

4BM4 - 9301, 9309 and NR88

Hope it is of Interest...

Cheers
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
Today Sighting from Brisbane: 17.10.2013

NG:

08:30am - Aurizon - 28?? and 22?? - Intermodal/Container Service - Northbound - Train No: YU55 - Acacia Ridge

Heads Up South: Tonight out of Acacia Ridge, Brisbane

SG:

5BM7 - LDP004 and 602?

5BM4 - NR109 (Ghan), DL47 and NR32

5BS6 - NR/93 (Stars), NR/93 (Stars) and NR/93 (Stars)

Also of note 5BW4 has about 40 Butterboxes on it...  Locomotives Unknown...

Hope it is of Interest...

Cheers
  Sulla1 Chief Commissioner

Hi all

Some of the action around Maryborough West today (17/10/2013), including 2806/2152D working Y796. Trains leaving Maryborough West can be heard at Yengarie, ten minutes away as they climb out of the Graham's Creek Valley. A top spot for train-watching with several freight and passenger services scheduled to pass through between 11.00am and 4.00pm



http//www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=Zwi83GWe_DM
  Graham4405 The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Dalby Qld
Sighting Thu 17/10/2013

1630hrs 2500D + 2484H with a down ballast train stationary on the Glenmorgan branch in Dalby.
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
Today's Sightings from Brisbane and Beyond: 19.10.2013

06:35am - Aurizon - 2843 and 2207D - Intermodal/Container Service - Acacia Ridge Bound - Train No: Y776 - Salisbury

06:40am - N.S.W Trainlink - Xpt Service - Brisbane to Sydney Service - Southbound - Train No: NT32 - Yeerongpilly

07:40am - Aurizon - 1770 - Shunting Empty Flats - Redbank Workshops

07:50am - Aurizon - 2353 and 23?? - Loaded Coal Service - Port of Brisbane Bound - Train No: ? - Booval

09:40am - Aurizon - 2313D and 2348D - Loaded Coal Service - Port of Brisbane Bound - Train No: ? - Karrabin

09:50am - Aurizon - 2346D and 2311D - Empty Coal Service - Westbound - Train No: 9616? - Karrabin

09:55am - Aurizon/Travel Train - 2484H and 1746 - Westlander Service - Brisbane Bound - Train No: 3907 - Karrabin

11:45am - Aurizon - 2198F and 2804 - Container Service - Port of Brisbane Bound - Train No: 8874?/8844? - Milton

^ Also saw the above Service at Buranda on the Flyover between Dutton Park and Buranda...  Only a couple of pictures today unfortunately...

Hope it is of Interest...

Cheers

Shawn
  Graham4405 The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Dalby Qld
Sighting Sat 19/10/2013

1720hrs 2309D + 2336D down coal through Dalby
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
Sorry it is late, but due to a severe Migraine, can only put these sightings up now...  

Today's sightings from Brisbane: 20.10.2013

07:25am - Aurizon - 2198F and 2804 - Container Service - Northbound - Train No: 8245? - Petrie

08:45am - PNQ - PN012 - Container Service - Northbound - Train No:  82P7 - Petrie

08:50am - Aurizon - 2848 and 2211D - Intermodal//Container Service - Northbound - Train No: YU55 - Bald Hills

09:13am - Aurizon - 2479D and 2486H - Empty Cattle Service - Northbound - Train No: 6WC3 - Geebung

09:15am - Aurizon/Travel Train - 2389 and 1733 - Sunlander Service - Northbound - Train No: PC37 - Geebung

10:20am - Aurizon - 2816 and 2303D - Intermodal/Container Service - Northbound - Train No: Y279 - Moorooka

Hope it is of Interest...

Cheers

Shawn
  Sulla1 Chief Commissioner

MVHR 1632 was working the Wharf Branch this morning, picking up a Perth Set from the EDI top yard at about 6.30am, before it headed off to the Maryborough yard. It then returned for the cover wagons and took the whole consist out to Maryborough West at 8.45am



http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=EoUiYYweimc
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
MVHR 1632 was working the Wharf Branch this morning, picking up a Perth Set from the EDI top yard at about 6.30am, before it headed off to the Maryborough yard. It then returned for the cover wagons and took the whole consist out to Maryborough West at 8.45am



http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=EoUiYYweimc
Sulla1
Great Video.  Do we know when this set, will be heading to Acacia Ridge?
  mb67 Junior Train Controller

MVHR 1632 was working the Wharf Branch this morning, picking up a Perth Set from the EDI top yard at about 6.30am, before it headed off to the Maryborough yard. It then returned for the cover wagons and took the whole consist out to Maryborough West at 8.45am



http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=EoUiYYweimc
Sulla1
Very nice.

South Brisbane, 21/10/13

1041hrs - PNQ 8319 hauling up container service to Moolabin as 87P4
  Sulla1 Chief Commissioner

Great Video.  Do we know when this set, will be heading to Acacia Ridge?
"Bird77"


I believe PN will work them south tonight...I'm guessing they'll be at Acacia Ridge by tomorrow morning for bogie exchange.
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
I believe PN will work them south tonight...I'm guessing they'll be at Acacia Ridge by tomorrow morning for bogie exchange.
Sulla1
Cheers, was thinking of going out sometime to catch them...
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
Here is a Compilation of rail footage I took two a weeks ago:



http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iwm53_opvK4
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
And here is Compilation of rail footage I took Last Weekend up on the NCL...


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tje3-jJEgus
  doug75 Chief Train Controller

Location: Wynnum, QLD
Observation Monday 21/10/2013

  • 8319 + PN0?? on a southbound freight heading through Park Road on the up suburban at 1045hrs.
  Graham4405 The Ghost of George Stephenson

Location: Dalby Qld
Sightings Mon 21/10/2013

1620hrs 2337D + 2338 down coal loading Macalister
1639hrs Track machines stowed Warra yard
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller
  mb67 Junior Train Controller

http://m.couriermail.com.au/questnews/east/rail-services-will-increase-in-brisbanes-south-as-part-of-a-timetable-overhaul-on-the-beenleigh-and-gold-coast-lines/story-fni9r0lo-1226743993236
Bird77
I can't see them still expecting to achieve 100% on-time running. CBD stations are at their capacity for peak hour as it is, as is the roads in/out of Mayne Yard.
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
I can't see them still expecting to achieve 100% on-time running. CBD stations are at their capacity for peak hour as it is, as is the roads in/out of Mayne Yard.
mb67
Well this is it... As a formal QR worker, I know where you are coming from...  I worked at Bowen Hills and of an evening during Peak it was messy at times, especially if crews were late picking up their service...   Apparently they are doing all this with out Extra Staff as well, not sure how this will work...  Travelling will be stop, start, stop, start and will be very annoying to the Customers...
  Bird77 Chief Train Controller

Location: Laidley, QLD
A Couple of quick sightings today from Brisbane: 22.10.2013

11:10am - Aurizon - 2845 - Light Engine - Clapham Yards

11:15am - Aurizon - 2390 and 17?? - Light Engine - Acacia Ridge Bound - Train No: ? - Fairfield

11:20am - Aurizon - 2360 and 23?? - Empty Coal Service - Westbound - Train No: 9622? - Dutton Park

13:00pm - Aurizon - 2499D and 2478H - Container Service - Westbound - Train No: 6H24 - Dutton Park

Hope it is of Interest...

Cheers
  phil_48 Deputy Commissioner

Location: Wynnum North
Agree Bird 77. My concern is the media report that every single unit will be used.  No spares just in case.  All it needs is one breakdown.  Hardly a day goes by now without a cancelled service due breakdown.  Looks like on my line, the Cleveland line, there will be more empty running then there is now in the a.m.  Currently there are 2 morning expresses, the new timetable shows 6, all from Manly, instead of the current mix of Thorneside, Lota and Manly, with only one outbound termination at Manly.  Currently there are 5 empty outbound runnings as well as the two sets stabled overnight at Manly.
  Sulla1 Chief Commissioner

North Coast Line sightings 22/10/2013

Hi all

A few trains on the NCL yesterday...

05.35 Mirriam Vale - green signals for a northbound train

06.40 Epala - 4162/41?? & 41??/41?? on loaded southbound coal

06.55 Marmor - 35??/35?? & 35??/35?? on loaded southbound coal

07.05 Bajool - A PN hauling 87P4

07.20 Yeppen - A 2170 hauling three empty container wagons northbound

07.50 Alexandria Bridge - 2848/2196F with 8796

08.45 Glen Geddes - 2843/2207D with 8798

09.05 Princhester - PN006 with 87P2

10.15 Clairview - PN008 with 8CP1

11.05 Black Mountain - Empty 3700/3700 (bronco) & 3700 climbing the mountain, meeting loaded coal with 3700 & 3700 & 3700 consist going down

12.15 Bloomsbury - 2199F/2197F with loaded sugar train ex-Proserpine

13.15 Proserpine - A solo 2800 working a short 8844

14.00 Euri - 4164/41?? & 4163 working empty coalie on the 'new' road

14.35 Gumlu - PN001 hauling 87P4

15.10 Ayr - 2365 in yard for a molasses working

16.20 Partington  - PN004, 8321 around loco shed, 8318 & 8316 in Highway Road with a PN crew van
  mb67 Junior Train Controller

Well this is it... As a formal QR worker, I know where you are coming from...  I worked at Bowen Hills and of an evening during Peak it was messy at times, especially if crews were late picking up their service...   Apparently they are doing all this with out Extra Staff as well, not sure how this will work...  Travelling will be stop, start, stop, start and will be very annoying to the Customers...
Bird77
Having worked during peak hour at Bowen Hills only a few weeks ago, you're exactly right. Watching the trains on the RTOA coming through the CBD, as well as the fresh turnouts and empty terminators for peak through Normanby, the Flyover and from the main lines, is like watching cars trying to merge when 1/2 of a highway is blocked off. And again as you said, when crews are slow to do their change-overs that can waste a bit of time, and any delay just flows on to the trains behind it.

Also using every unit as said is going to backfire. Problems such as locked doors, failed traction motors etc are all daily occurrences.

Sponsored advertisement

Display from: